AAIFF PROGRAMME 2021

This year AAIFF will be streamed online! Tune in to enjoy our great selection of films from home, as well as our opening night speech, director Q&As, and the award ceremony. 

Get your tickets HERE and check out the programme below.
Please note that all time is Manila, the Philippines (GMT+8) time.

 24th November, Wednesday – OPENING NIGHT

Time Film Category Duration Country
08:00pm(Philippines) 
01:00pm (CET)
Welcoming Speech from Scott Hillier, President of AAIFF   0:10:00  
08:10pm (Philippines)
01:10pm (CET)
WAO Dramatic Short 0:25:00 Japan
08:35pm (Philippines)
01:35pm (CET)
Anton Animated Film 0:02:50 USA
08:37pm(Philippines)
01:37pm (CET)
My Beloved Dramatic Short 0:09:27 China
08:47pm(Philippines)
01:47pm (CET)
A Will To Dream Documentary Film 1:31:00 Canada/Philippines
10:18pm (Philippines)
03:18pm (CET)
Director’s Q&A   0:15:00  
10:33pm (Philippines)
03:33pm (CET)
Closing speech   0:03:00  

25th November, Thursday – SESSION 1

Time Film Category Duration Country
08:00pm(Philippines)
01:00pm (CET)
Welcome to Day 2   0:05:00  
08:05pm(Philippines)
01:05pm (CET)
Stars for My Dog Experimental Film 0:07:42 USA
08:12pm (Philippines)
01:12pm (CET)
Felinity Dramatic Short 0:07:59 China
08:20 (Philippines)
01:20pm (CET)
Otonashi Experimental Film 0:10:00 Germany/Japan
08:30 (Philippines)
01:30pm (CET)
Release Student Film 0:27:30 China
08:58pm(Philippines)
01:58pm (CET)
The Clouds Know Dramatic Feature  1:44:00 China
10:42pm (Philippines)
03:42pm (CET)
Director’s Q&A   0:15:00  
10:57pm (Philippines)
03:57pm (CET)
Closing speech   0:03:00  

26th November, Friday – SESSION 2

Time Film Category Duration Country
08:00pm(Philippines)
01:00pm (CET)
Welcome to Day 3   0:05:00  
08:05pm(Philippines)
01:05pm (CET)
Wasabia Japonica Documentary Film 0:06:41 Hong Kong
08:11pm(Philippines)
01:11pm (CET)
Low-end Population  Dramatic Short 0:29:58 China
08:41pm(Philippines)
01:41pm (CET)
Diary of a Mad
Black Werewolf
Animated Film 0:02:00 USA
08:43pm(Philippines)
01:43pm (CET)
Man And Trees –
Plum Tree
Documentary Film 0:48:25 Taiwan
09:32pm(Philippines)
02:32pm (CET)
A Letter to A’ma Documentary Film 1:45:18 Taiwan
11:17pm(Philippines)
04:17pm (CET)
Director’s Q&A   0:15:00  
11:32pm(Philippines)
04:32pm (CET)
Closing speech   0:03:00  

27th November, Saturday – SESSION 3

Time Film Category Duration Country
08:00pm(Philippines)
01:00pm (CET)
Welcome to Day 4   0:05:00  
08:05pm(Philippines)
01:05pm (CET)
The Elevator
of Life
Experimental Film 0:02:52 China
08:07pm(Philippines)
01:07pm (CET)
The Journey With Animated Film 0:03:22 Japan
08:10pm(Philippines)
01:10pm (CET)
The Road To Eden Dramatic Feature 2:00:00 Kyrgyzstan
10:10pm(Philippines)
03:10pm (CET)
Director’s Q&A   0:15:00  
10:25pm(Philippines)
03:25pm (CET)
Closing speech   0:03:00  

28th November, Sunday – CLOSING NIGHT

Time Film Category Duration Country
08:00pm(Philippines)
01:00pm (CET)
Welcome to Day 5   0:05:00  
08:05pm(Philippines)
01:05pm (CET)
The Guppy’s Death Student Film 0:16:11 China
08:21pm(Philippines)
01:21pm (CET)
Demons Student Film 0:09:07 Philippines
08:30pm(Philippines)
01:30pm (CET)
Circular Ruins Experimental Film 0:18:11 China
08:48pm(Philippines)
01:48pm (CET)
A Girl in the Elevator Dramatic Short 0:10:30 Japan
08:58pm(Philippines)
01:58pm (CET)
Restart Dramatic Short 0:18:48 China
9:17pm(Philippines)
02:17pm (CET)
Director’s Q&A   0:15:00  
9:32pm(Philippines)
02:32pm (CET)
Award Ceremony   0:30:00